Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site.

Consent

By submitting personal information to Guillevin International Co.,  or its divisions and subsidiaries (collectively "Guillevin"), you agree that Guillevin  may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy set out below and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the Guillevin Chief Privacy Officer. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, Guillevin may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with products and services.  If you wish to withdraw your consent you may have to provide identification acceptable to Guillevin. If you provide Guillevin with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable Guillevin to collect, use and disclose such personal information.  Guillevin’s Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is exempted from the definition of “personal information” in applicable privacy statutes (e.g. the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Purchase, order, return or exchange any of our products and services;
  • Request a quote or special orders for or information about any of our products and services;
  • Request delivery and repair services;
  • Make a credit application;
  • Contact a manager at one of our profit centers;
  • Visit the www.guillevin.com website;
  • Enter into a contest or respond to one of our surveys;
  • Provide us with comments or suggestions; or
  • Are injured on, or suffer or cause property damage on, Guillevin’s premises.

Purpose of our Policy

To regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information of employees, customers or other individuals, and to ensure compliance with privacy legislation.

Overview

Guillevin, as a leading distributor of electrical material, plumbing material, industrial supplies and safety equipment for the residential, commercial and industrial construction markets, must collect personal information from employees, customers or other individuals in order to conduct its business, maintain records, and provide benefits and services to these parties.

Principles

As an organization, the collection of such personal information will be governed by the following principles:

Accountability

The Vice-President, Finance & Administration will be the Chief Privacy Officer and will oversee the administration of this policy and the development of information gathering and handling practices.

Openness

Individuals from whom information is collected will be advised that Guillevin has policies and practices in place to securely manage such information.

Purpose of Collection

The specific purposes for which personal information is collected and used will be clearly identified and explained, in writing where possible, to the individual at or before the time the information is collected.

Guillevin may use personal information to:

  • Identify customers, suppliers and others with whom it does business and to establish and maintain a relationship with them
  • Provide customers with ongoing service, including to process orders, to ensure proper delivery and to better assist customers when they visit or call us
  • Improve our product and service offerings
  • Provide Guillevin’s customers with information about other Guillevin products and services that may be of interest to them
  • Protect against error and fraud
  • Comply with legal and audit requirements
  • Create statistics to further Guillevin’s business interests (these statistics do not contain any information that could potentially identify any individual customer, supplier or others with whom Guillevin does business)

Obtaining Consent

Your informed consent, in writing where possible, is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. There are limited circumstances where consent may not be possible and the Chief Privacy Officer shall be consulted prior to the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information of an individual without their consent. A new consent will be obtained from you if the personal information is to be used for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, and, with limited exceptions, this will prohibit us from making any further use of the information.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the specific purposes identified. Information will be collected by clear, fair and open means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Guillevin may disclose your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or, to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law.  Guillevin may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting any debt owed by you. 

Some products and services that are provided through Guillevin may be provided by third parties in cooperation with Guillevin.  In order to provide you with the products or services that you request from us, we may have to transfer information about you to these third parties.

Should Guillevin transfer personal information to third parties for processing on behalf of Guillevin, a contract containing appropriate privacy protection mechanisms will be in place before any information is transferred to the third party.  In addition, use of certain third party products to purchase products or services from Guillevin (such as a credit card not issued by Guillevin) may require us to provide your personal information to the provider of the third party product in order to process the transaction.

In the event that all or part of Guillevin’s assets are sold or financed, or upon merger between Guillevin and another commercial entity, personal information in the possession of Guillevin may be disclosed to the lender, purchaser or merger partner, provided such personal information will be used by all parties in strict compliance with the Guillevin Privacy Policy.

We will not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third party unless we tell you about it and obtain your consent.

Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, or as required by law, and thereafter destroyed in a secure manner ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information.

Accuracy

Personal information, and any disclosure of such information, will be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Security

Personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, will be protected by adequate security safeguards, including physical measures, technological tools and organizational controls, to protect against loss, theft or unauthorized access. Access to personal information will be permitted strictly on a "need to know" basis.

Access

Upon request, and no later than thirty days thereafter, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information, except in some limited circumstances. You may update or correct any of your personal information that Guillevin has in its possession by making a written request to the Guillevin profit center in which you did your business with or to the Chief Privacy Officer. You may be asked to provide identification acceptable to Guillevin and proof acceptable to Guillevin of the veracity of the requested update or correction. The Chief Privacy Officer will be advised of all such challenges.

Recourse

You will be able to address any complaint concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer. The Chief Privacy Officer will initiate an investigation into the complaint, notify you of the outcome of the investigation, and correct any compliance problems identified.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Guillevin reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to the Guillevin Chief Privacy Officer.

Contact Information for the Chief Privacy Officer


Vice-President, Finance & Administration
6555, boul. Metropolitain, East, suite 301
St-Leonard (Quebec) H1P 3H3

Tel: 514-955-2105
Fax: 514-329-2200
E-mail: corporate@guillevin.com